TOP SEEDS TUMBLE AT H-S CLASSIC

Jun. 19, 2014 @ 10:02 PM

There’s a reason the games are played.

The two top qualifiers in The Herald-Sun Golf Classic are done, rearranging the seeding in the Championship Flight.

No. 16 seed Jeff Robinson beat No. 1 seed Ashley Berry of Cary 4 and 3 on the first day of match play at Hillandale Golf Course on Thursday.

Berry’s 7-under-par 135 over two days of qualifying on Monday and Tuesday made him the medalist, and he said he entered Thursday’s round feeling no extra pressure from being the guy everybody was chasing.

“No extra pressure. When you come into an event like this and you get into the Championship Flight, you’ve got to already know you can play good golf, and that’s got to be your mindset,” Berry said. “I walk into it like I walk into every match, knowing that if I play good golf, I’m going to advance.”

Robinson was a little bit better.

It was a similar scenario with No. 15 Alex Brese getting past No. 2 Stephen Lavenets.

Those two are friends from rival high schools, Brese being a Riverside guy and Lavenets, a rising junior at East Carolina, having battled him during his days at Northern.

Shortly after Lavenets teed off, he was asked about potentially battling Berry later in the week. Lavenets didn’t entertain that matchup. He was in the moment with Brese.

“I’ve got to beat this guy,” Lavenets said. “I qualified with him, and if he rolls some putts, he’s going to be tough to beat.”

During qualifying, Lavenets talked about his college coach helping him approach the game in a more cerebral way in order to stay loose and play free.

Brese said his buddy these days is playing a calmer game and doing a better job of finishing rounds.

But Brese was a little bit better.

The two top hitters in the President’s Flight did what they needed to do to advance. No .1 Shane Hamlett beat No. 16 Joe Weinberger 4 and 3. No. 2 Stacey Andfindsen took care of No. 15 David Outland 7 and 5.

Hillandale head golf pro Joe May said the greens were playing faster because the grounds crew has been double-cutting them, and he said he messed around with the pins to give the golfers a different look.

“I kind of had a little bit of fun, made some of them shorter than they’ve been playing during qualifying, made some of them longer, kind of switched them up a little bit for the guys, make it look different,” May said.

It sure was hot out there, something like 94 degrees when Berry and Robinson teed off.

It was imperative that the golfers —some of them physically fit, some of them, er, not so much — stay hydrated. Why, even a guy accustomed to the Miami heat could’ve caught cramps out there.

Coolers were all around the golf course. There was no Gatorade in them.

“Just water,” May said.

The overall course was dry and firm until Mother Nature poured water everywhere and started lobbing lightning bolts that halted play for about an hour.

 

The Herald-Sun Golf Classic

at Hillandale Golf Course

Thursday’s 1st-round match play results

(Seedings included)


CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

16 Jeff Robinson 4&3 1 Ashley Berry

8 Matt Roberts 4&3 9 Jack Garrett

4 Junior Schrickx 4&2 13 Stephen Abrams

5 Melvin Barnes 1-up/20 12 Jay Robinson

15 Alex Brese 2&1 2 Stephen Lavenets

7 Tim Garrett 3&2 10 Stephen Kovacs

3 Ronnie Williams Jr. 4&3 14 David Synan

11 Britt Mitchell 1-up/19 6 Connor Moore vs.

PRESIDENTS FLIGHT

1 Shane Hamlett 4&3 16 Joe Weinberger

9 Garrett Hutson won by forfeit over 8 Jerry Robinson Sr.

4 Tad Galloway 4&2 13 Andrew Hanna

5 Adam Hamlett 1-up 12 Black McSherry

2 Stacey Andfindsen 7&5 15 David Outland

10 Travis Byrd 2&1 7 Ryan Thompson

3 Ben Fuller 1-up 14 Eric Ardery

6 Kevin Cheek 2&1 11 Jonas Larsen

FIRST FLIGHT

1 Micah Alexander (Bye)

9 Robert Johnson 4&3 8 Brad Pittman

4 Robert Semler 3&1 13 Bill Hunt

12 Doug Baker 1-up/19 5 Mike Hall

15 Mark Pennington 5&4 2 Wayne Bridges

7 Darryl Naillon 2&1 10 Matt Ross

3 Nils Norgaard 1-up/21 14 Greg Byrd

6 Eddie Ball 3&2 11 Richard Wagner

SECOND FLIGHT

1 Chad Bryant (Bye)

8 Brad Young 3&1 9 Matt Phillips

4 Jimmy King 3&1 13 Mick Parker

5 Michael Burton 1-up 12 Stephen Grossman

15 Fritz Hine 3&2 2 B.J. Nowak

7 Chris Outland 4&2 10 Lucas Starrett

14 Kyle Garrett 3&1 3 Tom Swain

11 Greg Lassiter 1-up/19 6 Radzi Bvumbe

THIRD FLIGHT (Nos. 1 & 10 tees)

1 Samuel Paynter (Bye)

9 Cedell Alexander 6&4 8 John Pittman

4 Cliff Cox Jr. won by forfeit over 13 Jeff Johnson

5 Tim King 4&3 12 Jacob Johnson

2 Wade Hamlett 4&2 15 Nathan Freeman

10 Jake Jackson 2&1 7 Oren Stuchiner

3 Destin Barnes 1-up/21 14 Nick Locantore

11 Ben Thomas 1-up/20 6 Keith Johnson

FOURTH FLIGHT

1 Phillip Ray (Bye)

8 Gary Chambers 1-up 9 Royall Williams

4 Darrell Brown 4&3 13 Charles Salmon

5 Clark Green 6&5 12 David Rovetto

2 David Perry 1-up/19 15 Richard Penny

10 Jimmy Davis 1-up 7 Doug Miller

14 Robert Hockman 1-up 3 Brandon Farlow

11 Bryan Atkins 4&3 6 Jason Chambers

FIFTH FLIGHT

1 Jas de Oliveira (Bye)

2 Lonnie Browning (Bye)

9 Derrick Sims 1-up 8 Johnny Taylor

7 Gary Wheeley 3&1 10 Scott Penny

13 Johnnie Bryant 4&2 4 Jackson McClintock

3 Tim Simpson 6&5 14 Bill Birken

12 Sam Farlow 7&5 5 Doug Best Jr.

6 Jeff Abbott 2&1 11 Dennis Perry

SENIORS

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

1 Jim Pearce 1-up 16 Jack Tomkovick

9 Cecil Lockley 2-up 8 Dante Berini

4 Johnny Adams 4&3 13 Ted Maynor

5 Dink Andrews 7&6 12 Danny Bailey

2 Lea Couch 2&1 15 Bruce Eckard

10 John Synan 1-up 7 Lewis Herndon

3 Fleming Lyon 6&5 14 Jerry Warren

11 Abe Lewis 2&1 6 Ronnie Powell

PRESIDENTS FLIGHT

1 Chris Filiciaci 2&1 16 Robert Johnson

8 John Ivey 2-up 9 Hershal Stephenson

4 Fred Avila 1-up 13 Billy Abrams

5 Edward Musselman 6&5 12 Max Smith

2 Bill Martinson 7&5 15 Jerry Dernar

7 Peter Fox 6&4 10 Doug Hall

14 Kent Farrell 9&7 3 Andy Garner

6 Jerry Tucker 9&7 11 Phil McCarson



Friday, June 20 Tee Times

Championship Flight

9:12 — Robinson vs. Roberts (No. 1)

9:12 — Schrickx vs. Barnes (No. 10)

9:04 — Brese vs. Garrett (No. 1)

9:04 — Williams Jr. vs. Mitchell (No. 10)

Presidents Flight

9:12 — S. Hamlett vs. Hutson (No. 1)

9:12 — Galloway vs. A. Hamlett (No. 10)

9:04 — Andfindsen vs. Byrd (No. 1)

9:04 — Fuller vs. Cheek (No. 10)

First Flight

8:48 a.m. — Alexander vs. Johnson (No. 1)

8:48 a.m. — Semler vs. Baker (No. 10)

8:40 a.m. — Pennington vs. Naillon (No. 1)

8:40 a.m. — Norgaard vs. Ball (No. 10)

Second Flight

8:48 a.m. — Bryant vs. Young (No. 1)

8:48 a.m. — King vs. Burton (No. 10)

8:40 a.m. — Hine vs. Outlaw (No. 1)

8:40 a.m. — Garrett vs. Lassiter (No. 10)

Third Flight

8:32 a.m. —  Paynter vs. Alexander (No. 1)

8:32 a.m. — Cox Jr. vs. King (No. 10)

8:24 a.m. —  Hamlett vs. Jackson (No. 1)

8:24 a.m. —  Barnes vs. Thomas (No. 10)

Fourth Flight

8:32 a.m. —  Ray vs. Chambers (No. 1)

8:32 a.m. —  Brown vs. Green (No. 10)

8:24 a.m. —  Perry vs. Davis (No. 1)

8:24 a.m. —  Hockman vs. Atkins (No. 10)

Fifth Flight

8:16 a.m. — de Oliveira vs. Sims (No. 1)

8:16 a.m. — Browning vs. Wheeley (No. 1)

8:16 a.m. — Bryant vs. Barlow (No. 10)

8:16 a.m. — Simpson vs. Abbott (No. 10)

SENIORS

Championship Flight

8:08 a.m. —Pearce vs. Lockley (No. 1)

8:08 a.m. — Adams vs. Andrews (No. 10)

8:00 a.m. — Couch vs. Synan (No. 1)

8:00 a.m. — Lyon vs. Lewis (No. 10)

Presidents Flight

8:08 a.m. — Filiaci vs. Ivey (No. 1)

8:08 a.m. — Avila vs. Musselman (No. 10)

8:00 a.m. — Martinson vs. Fox (No. 1)

8:00 a.m. — Farrell vs. Tucker (No. 10)